MICROBIOLOGY AND INFECTION 2017

5th Joint Conference of the DGHM & VAAM
VAAM Annual Meeting 2017 • 69th Annual Meeting of the DGHM
5–8 March 2017 • Würzburg (Germany)

MICROBIOLOGY AND INFECTION 2017

5th Joint Conference of the DGHM & VAAM
VAAM Annual Meeting 2017 • 69th Annual Meeting of the DGHM
5–8 March 2017 • Würzburg (Germany)

Session Planner

Scientific programme

Please find the scientific programme and the session planner to design your individual congress stay here.

PLENARY SESSIONS

DGHM Lecture
Martin Blaser (New York, NY/US)

Hans-Günter-Schlegel Lecture
Susan Gottesman (Bethesda, MD/US)

Microbiome and Commensals
Karen E. Nelson (Rockville, MD/US)
Eric Pamer (New York, NY/US)
Giorgio Trinchieri (Bethesda, MD/US)

Refugee and Migrant Health
Andreas Gilsdorf (Berlin/DE)
August Stich (Würzburg/DE)
Andrea Ammon (Stockholm/SE)

Non-coding RNA
Franz Narberhaus (Bochum/DE)
Rotem Sorek (Rehovot/IL)

Phages and New Viruses
Didier Raoult (Marseille/FR)
George Salmond (Cambridge/UK)
David Prangishvili (Paris/FR)

Host Niches and Infection Models
Andrew Camilli (Medford, MA/US)
Steve Lory (Boston, MA/US)
Sina Bartfeld (Würzburg/DE)

Single-cell Genomics and Gene Expression
Ute Hentschel Humeida (Kiel/DE)
Deborah Hung (Cambridge, MA/US)
Sophie Helaine (London/UK)

Antibiotics and Resistance
Diarmaid Hughes (Uppsåla/SE)
Rolf Müller (Saabrücken/DE)
Nathalie Balaban (Jerusalem/IL)

FG Symbiotische Interaktionen
Jörg Graf (Storrs, CT/US)
Jilian Petersen (Vienna/AT)
Wolfgang Miller (Vienna/AT)
Maria Kupper (Wuerzburg/DE)

Food Microbiology and Food Hygiene
Hendrik Wilking (Berlin/DE)

FG Umweltmikrobiologie
Stefanie Widder (Vienna/AT)

FG Regulation und Signaltransduktion in Prokaryoten
Melissa Kendall (Charlottesville/US)
Vittorio Venturi (Trieste/IT)

FG Biotransformation 1
Anita Loeschcke (Juelich/DE)
Bastian Vögeli (Marburg/DE)
Christian Schnepel (Bielefeld/DE)

FG Biotransformation 2
Bettina M. Nestl (Stuttgart/DE)
Elia Calderini (Braunschweig/DE)
Marcel Wilde (Freiburg/DE)

FG Identifizierung und Systematik
Paul Lawson (Norman/US)
Peter Kaempfer (Giessen/DE)
E.R.B. Moore (Gothenburg/SE)

FG Mikrobielle Zellbiologie
David Rudner (Cambridge, MA/US)
Frank Bürmann (Munich/DE)
Heath Murray (Newcastle/UK)
Torsten Waldminghaus (Marburg/DE)

FG Biologie und Biotechnologie der Pilze
Toni Gabaldon (Barcelona/ES)

FG Cyanobakterien
Richard Puxty (Warwick/UK)
Arren Bar-Even (Potsdam/DE)

FG Funktionelle Genomanalyse
Tim Urich (Greifswald/DE)
Bernd Wemheuer (Goettingen/DE)